Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Per-Vertex Alpha Paint

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
In 3DS Max 9.0, I'm trying to set the colour and alpha value of each vertex in a simple plane so that I can create an alpha gradient. I found how to set each colour but am having problems setting the alpha channel.
0
Comment
Question by:BOINGED
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BOINGED
ID: 20442227
Is this even possible?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 20454779
i'd like to know that too actually
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 20503473
I did not notice that the first comment was by you...i don't think there is such a thing as setting or simply put,  manipulating vertex colors in Max. They change from yellow to red when you select them after a geometry is converted to a mesh.

If you are saying display vertices on a plane, you might want to use a dotted map on the plane.

I hope that answers your question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BOINGED
ID: 20536530
I found this with a google search  www.synergy-learning.com/products/samples/3ds8m/pdf/VertPainMod.pdf

It is possible to change vertex colours, for example to make a gradient fill across a cube. What I want is an alpha-gradient without using a texture. The article I linked touches upon alpha but doesn't do exactly what I want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 20548379
From what I infer it talks about the vertextpaint modifier which is doing the job of painting sides starting from a particular  vertex.

As far your question goes you were asking about manipulating colors and alpha for each vertex. Which i still maintain to be a non-existent argument.

if i'm not getting your question correctly, i'm sorry about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
faz0222 earned 900 total points
ID: 20821609
Once you have some vertex setup with alpha (edit poly > Vertex alpha settings) do this
- Utilities > Channel Info
- Select the "-2:Alpha" channel and click Copy and then click Add to create a new channel
- Select the new channel at the bottom and click Paste, give a name to your alpha channel (Note that your new channel should be channel 2 but any number is fine)
- Open Material Editor, select a new standard material and apply it to you model
- In the opacity channel apply a "Vertex color" Material
- Inside the Vertex color material select your channel 2 (or any other channel number you have created)
You are done ;) do some render test
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOINGED
ID: 20873637
That's great - will look at it today hopefully.
0