Solved

Any website that has visual pictures of configring DNS forward and reverse lookup.

Posted on 2007-12-06
12
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

Any website that has visual pictures of configring DNS forward and reverse lookup.I need to do this on a fresh domain controller.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20421266
http://download.webhostautomation.net/MicrosoftDNS/docs/Microsoft%20DNS%20Install%20+%20Configuration%20Guide.pdf

Guide for DNS set up with pictures. Though this is for setting up something completely different.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmosquea
ID: 20421527
Go to:

portforward.com

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20425234
trhadmin

I need to setup DNS for  a ADS environment

bmosquea
In this website there is no details on setting DNS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20429381
Setting DNS - Could you please explain?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20433146
Yes Chandru...
Any goo websites which shows how to configure DNS on a NEW NETWORK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20433151
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
chandru_sol earned 500 total points
ID: 20433161
I think you were looking for something like this

http://www.simongibson.com/intranet/dns2003/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20433197
Sharath,

I hope you had some issue with AD yesterday. I could see lots of questions.
Hope everything is fine now
:-)
cheers
Chandru
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20433200
Wheh you promoted this domian controller you didn't carry out the DNS configuration
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20433218
Yes Chandru everything is fine now...
I did a miustake by installing the beta version of exchnage 2003 which does not support for upgrading to 2007.This is a test environment which i am setting to check the upgrade of exc 2003 to 2007 which is something alike to my development domain.
But again i need to start from scrach.
Hopefully i dont get stuck again on monday when i am setting it up.If i get stuck then again lots of posts on the issue on EE would be see for experts help....

:-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20433233
I will look at your post and will see if i can help

:-)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20433251
Thanks...
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now