[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT! How to retrieve data from a tape of a JVC GR-D760E Camcorder?

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
URGENT question. We borrowed a JVC GR-D760E digital videocamera to make some recordings and it is due back tomorrow. However I can't seem to get the data to my computer.

When I put in a SD card, I can get the camera to connect to my computer and browse the contents of the SD card.
However all recordings are on the tape and not the SD card. How do I retrieve the data from the TAPE??

Please help since this can only be retrieved in the next few hours. Thank you!!!!

Note. We cannot ask the owner on how to do this since this is an instance with no knowledge of it whatsoever..
0
Comment
Question by:Onthrax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 1000 total points
ID: 20421302
Does the camcorder have a usb or firewire port? If so you will need to use a program to import the DV footage into  you PC via a video program. Windows Movie Maker provided with windows XP can work. For more options you will probably want something like Pinnacle or Video Forge(?).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:keneso
keneso earned 1000 total points
ID: 20421779
Read thru the manual (PDF)
http://resources.jvc.com/Resources/00/00/90/LYT1652-001B-EN.pdf
to see if there is a way to transfer from tape on the sd thru the camcorder itself.
It is the 770 model, but should be the same as the 760, which is not on their site (US site)

Or you can try email them, hoping they answer quickly
http://support.jvc.com/consumer/support/support.jsp?pageID=5

Or you can walk into a store and ask them

Or you can go to a place that offer that kind of service, maybe an internet caffé, or similar

There are adapters to play the mini tape into a standard vhs
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 20426153
-->Does the camcorder have a usb or firewire port?

It has a DV port, but I didn't have any DV cable, so that was useless..
It could also be connected with composite cables but my tv card does not have any audio inputs.

-->to see if there is a way to transfer from tape on the sd thru the camcorder itself.

Already did that, but one can only make still images of video recordings to SD card. So useless..

-->Or you can walk into a store and ask them
Stores were already closed.

-->Or you can go to a place that offer that kind of service, maybe an internet caffé, or similar
Not any around here unfortunately

I have however been able to connect it to my VCR and made a copy of it on VHS. Until I get a better tv-card I will have it at least somewhere..

thanks for the help guys even though no solution for this particular problem, I'll split the points for the effort.. Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:keneso
ID: 20426344
Thank you, glad you could solve it somehow.
0