Solved

crystal reports to show in PDF format

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,
How to show crystal reports in pdf .
i am using crystal report viewer to show the reports now.
here is my code ,which i am using now.

using crystal reports 9/.net 1.1/c#
Thank you
public CrystalReport1 rpt = new CrystalReport1();
 
private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
sqlDataAdapter1.Fill(dataSet11,"produ");
CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = rpt;
rpt.SetDataSource(dataSet11);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tag_k
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20421408
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:habibb
ID: 20426942
you can use following code to show report to pdf formate instead of in viewer.

Dim CR as New  ReportDocument
..
..' provide path to open the report and enter parameters here too.

With CrExportOptions
        ' Set the destination to a disk file
      .ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.DiskFile
      ' Set the format to PDF
      .ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat
      ' Set the destination options to DiskFileDestinationOptions object
      .DestinationOptions = CrDiskFileDestinationOptions
      .FormatOptions = CrFormatTypeOptions
End With
' Export the report to the PDF folder path
CR.Export()

can use this code in click event of button control
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stcindia
ID: 20433163
Codes attached for ASP.NET (VB) pasted from my live project, this should help solve your problem.

Dim mem As MemoryStream
mem = rpt.ExportToStream(ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat)
Response.Clear()
Response.Buffer = True
Response.ContentType = "application/pdf"
Response.BinaryWrite(mem.ToArray)
Response.End()

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tag_k
ID: 20437496
Thanks everyone but anyone can code it in c#/asp.net 1.1

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stcindia earned 500 total points
ID: 20440501
Try using this and revert.
public CrystalReport1 rpt = new CrystalReport1();
 
private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
sqlDataAdapter1.Fill(dataSet11,"produ");
CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = rpt;
rpt.SetDataSource(dataSet11);
        MemoryStream mem;
        mem= (MemoryStream) rpt.ExportToStream(ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat);
        Response.Clear();
        Response.Buffer = true;
        Response.ContentType = "application/pdf";
        Response.BinaryWrite(mem.ToArray());
        Response.End();
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tag_k
ID: 20442544
Thanks StcIndia,
Just changed as below and working fine.
mem= (MemoryStream) rpt.ExportToStream(CrystalDecisions.Shared.ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat);
0