Solved

Pocket PC and syncing with exchange 2003 problem

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
when i try to sync my Treo 700w with exchange 2003 i get the following error

result: synchronization could not be completed.Try again later
support code 0x80072F17
0
Comment
Question by:winperez
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 20421297
you can have a look at the following:

http://pdaphonehome.com/forums/ppc-6700-xv6700/63041-6700-exchange-ssl-error-0x80072f17.html
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1543948&SiteID=17

and in general just google for  0x80072F17 support code and exchange
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20421314
That is almost certainly a certificate error.
Who supplied your SSL certificate, or is it home grown?
If you browse to https://host.domain.com/oma do you get a certificate prompt?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20421377
i do i have an ssl prompt when i try my https://public IP/oma. i created the SSL certificate myself
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20421418
do i need to open any specific port for this. Outlook Web Access and OMA work fine when i try to access it from a computer ( out of the network)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20422073
If you are getting an SSL prompt then EAS will not work.
It cannot cope with the SSL certificate prompt.
You can try installing the certificate on to the device, but I find that rarely works reliably. Instead get an SSL certificate that is trusted by Windows Mobile. GoDaddy do those (http://www.domainsforexchange.net/) as do InstantSSL. GoDaddy are US$20 a year, InstantSSL a little more.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20422289
which one of these?

Turbo SSL Certificate
Domain Only Validation

      High-Assurance SSL Certificate
Full Company (or Individual) Validation
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20423003
Doesn't really matter - the TurboSSL certificates are fine.
Do ensure that you read the instructions that come with the certificate carefully. You have to put two certificates on to your server - which doesn't take long, but get it the wrong way round and you can be banging your head against a wall for hours.

Simon.
0