Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer all Files in Migration to Server 2003

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Ok, I have just introduced a Server 2003 Domain Controller into my Server 2000 network.
It has DNS, Active Directory, I even Made it a Global Catalog Server. I've yet to Transfer FSMO roles.

Can anybody help me with pulling all the information-everything- Files, shares, exchange?, and shares, preferably intact from the 2000 machine to the new 2003 machine. I would like to eventually phase out the old dc.

I have briefly looked into robocopy, xcopy, and FSMT.~ FSMT seems to be an awesome option but only work from Server 2003 to Server 2003- no help for me. I guess maybe Im going to have to use robocopy, but I would greatly appreciate if somebody could walk me through the process. So, If there are any experts out there on how to transfer all these directories and files to the new machine, that would be great.

and if theres a different zone anybody thinks this would be better to post in-let me know
0
Comment
Question by:TVanLanen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Iler
ID: 20424383
We had to move all of our user folders and needed to keep all the permissions in tact. We used a program called ViceVersa. It is very powerful and simple to use. This program will run on Windows XP.
http://www.tgrmn.com/

You can set hard directories or you can use wildcard searches to pull files and folders. We move local profiles for around 200 users from one area of our NAS to another. Worked just great!

Nick

Note: Just becareful to make sure you test your transfer rules before you run them. We have also used this program to delete folders and files through wildcards deep within filesystems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TVanLanen
ID: 20466186
thanks, I think I maybe am just going to individually copy them, and in regards to exchange I found the site below. Any comments?
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JjcampNR earned 1500 total points
ID: 20482918
Robocopy is a fantastic tool and I'd be happy to help you script it to do whatever you need.  My suggestion would be to create a batch file and script it so that each share logs to a different file.  By doing this you'll be able to easily tell when a share has been completely moved over and you can then unshare it on the old server, share it out on the new one and remove that line from the script.  Robocopy will transfer all the NTFS permissions, ownership info, timestamps, auditing, etc - the only thing it won't copy over is the share permissions so make sure to note that down first.  I'd suggest creating an identical share on the new server and setting the permissions to be the same - then run the script and copy the data over.  Let me know if you need help with the script.

That guide looks pretty good to me, they hit on all the major points.  One thing to remember is that users will need to be out of their mailboxes before you can move them.  Also, you'll want to ensure that a majority (all if possible) of your users will be in the office following the move as you may need to have the Outlook clients on the LAN in order for them to update and point to the new Exchange server automatically.  I've had issues where if users are connecting over a VPN or via RPC over HTTP the clients dont always update correctly and point to the new server, but this fixes itself once they come back to the office and connect locally.  Any info you still have questions on after reading that guide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TVanLanen
ID: 20501136
thanks Jjcampnr, I think your solution was the best.. I decided to just do network copys and reconfigure share, permmisions etc. because the network is simplistic enough and I dont think its neccessary to use a tool like this. However, in the future I may want to experiment and I can tell you would have been great help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20503111
Always happy to help.  If you do decide to use robocopy, here's an example configuration I typically use in my scripts:

robocopy.exe" "\\Old_Server\Old_Share" "\\New_Server\New_Share" /E /Z /SEC /R:3 /W:3 /LOG+:D:\Path\To\Log_Directory\Old_Server_Old_Share.txt

This line would copy the share on the old server to the folder "New_Share" on the new server.  The switches will keep all security information (permissions) and timestamps.  It will retry locked files three times with a delay of 3 seconds between each retry.  All copies and errors will be logged to a text file at the path starting D:\Path\ on the server running the script.  The entire path with the exception of the text file needs to exist or robocopy will start and fail/close quickly.
0