Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can exchange server 2007 be setup on a single box with one hard drive?

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello All,
I have a small office with 1 box running server 2003 R2 as a domain controller with 7 PC's. I would like to host our own company email and web server for our company website.

Could I use exchange server 2007 on a single box with 1 hard drive? or do I need 2 hard drives or partitions to setup exchange?

Thank You!

Regards,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:acampione
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 20421335
It can be done with one hard drive, but performance will be poor pretty quickly. Even my home server has two drives in it (and that has one user - me). With the cost of hard drives so low it doesn't make sense to try and save on that area.

However I would strongly advise AGAINST hosting your own web site. You will not be able to provide enough bandwidth and the security issues it raises makes the exercise almost pointless.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acampione
ID: 20421477
What would be the correct way to setup exchange after I add a second drive? I am not sure how to go about doing this.

Regards,
Al
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20422054
The key with Exchange is to separate the transaction logs from the database. Therefore you would install Exchange as normal then use the management console to move the databases to a folder on the other drive.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 20422338
If the 7 PCs are any sort of indicator of the volume of your business and the number of employees, I'd like to point out the possibility of using something else than Exchange... A Mercury mail server (www.pmail.com) will easily handle it for you, or Postfix if you can setup a Linux server. Both are free of charge and would probably run very well on any standard workstation-style PC.
/RID
0