Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I supress a group header based on a running total in the group footer?

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I need to supress a group header using a running total in the group footer.  Does anyone have a suggestion on how to do this?  The running total is always zero in the header and may or may not be a zero in the footer.  I need to supress the header by using the value shown in the footer.
0
Comment
Question by:chryo4096
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 20421300
Why is it zero in the header? Are you reseting the values in the header?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:habibb
ID: 20426976
you can not do it in simple way however by workaround you will be able to do it.
Workaround:

Place a subreport in group footer and suppress group footer on the basis of running totals i.e. if running total for a particular group header value is 0 then suppress the footer which automatically suppress the sub report
If there is some value in running totals except 0 then pass this group header value to subreport and your sub report will show data for that particular group header value but you must apply the same group in sub report too ( which you are currently applying in  your main report).

you can use link subreport property to pass parameter to subreport at runtime.

hope you got my point.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20432321
Since running totals are calculated while the report is printing (final pass of the Crystal process) the group header is already printed when the report footer has the value to test against.

What are you counting or calculating?  Can it be done with a summary function?  Summary functioins are done before the final pass and can be used to suppress the group header.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chryo4096
ID: 20461271
I am creating a Quality Assurance Calibration report.  Basically, multiple users score a customer service call, I then pull the data for all the questions and suppress those questions were the possible and poins are equal (correct) and only show those questions that were marked wrong (as a group) with the nested group being the observer name (I use this data to calculate stddev (observers indicating wrong answer/total observers).  The problem is I use the runnnning total to count the number of observers who marked a question wrong.  As this total does not exit in the header (the question text) it is always zero)  The rt counts the instances of wrong and displays in the footer.  I need to supress the question Text group header for any question where bo observer indicated the function was done incorectly.  Isn't there any formula that can be used to supress the header by evaluating the rt of the group footer GroupFooterName({rtCountOpportunity})??  Or maybe usin the EvaluateAfer(x) function?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 20461487
YOu could try this

Create a formula
If ({YourFieldforWrong} = TRUE) then
    1
else
    0

You should then be able to create a summary on that field for the roup and test it to suppress the sections you need suppressed.

mlmcc
0