Solved

Gateway MX6920 Laptop Flashes Red Light will not turn on

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
10,961 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Just this morning, our Gateway Laptop, whenever we try to put it on, it flashes a red light on the front three times.  I have tried changing the outlets and it still does it, I also tried putting the power cord in better also.  I am wondering if the battery is DEAD or not.  Thanks!
Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jsthursday
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the link to your user manual. Page 6 shows theat if the BATTERY LED is blinking red then the battery has a low charge.
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Blade/8511264.pdf

If this is the case then try the laptop without the battery and on AC adapter alone. If you get no power LED lit up next to the battery led the adapter may be dead and your battery isn't getting charged. If the laptop works on ac adapter alone, the battery may be dead.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jsthursday
Comment Utility
thanks. all i did was take out the battery, plug in the ac adapter and ran it that way. it worked. and then, when i put the battery back in and ran the ac adapter, it started charging the battery. thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jsthursday
Comment Utility
just a half hour later, it is doing the same thing and will not turn on at all anymore. i believe it is a dead battery or something. could you help out further. it will not even turned on with just AC power now.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
I guess your AC adapter is bad; it may have been on the brink before, not being able to both charge battery and run the unit, now it's plain bad, possibly. Check its output.
/RID
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
Checking the output will only tell you if the proper voltage is being supplied, it won't tell you if its capable of outputting the amperage required to run the laptop or charge the battery. The AC adapter should be replaced with one with exact voltage and equal or higher amperage. Check the adapter for this info.
Did you manage to get any charge into the battery?
Will it attempt to start on the battery alone? (flicker of any LEDs)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Well, yes I know the limitation of a voltage-only check and I didn't verbalize all the connotiations implied in the phrase "check its output"; it's hard to know when to go into all the gory details and when not to... As sparkmaker says, voltage only is no good indicator of adapter status, it must be voltage under a suitable load.
Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
Didn't mean to come on strong rid, my 2 cents can sometimes be short change when I type too fast ;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Not a problem! Have a nice day/evening!
/RID
0