?
Solved

Is there an easy way to password protect individual emails?

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In outlook 2003 there was a feature to password protect emails. Since upgrading to 2007 that feature seems gone. Is there an easy way to do this?  We already have encryption back and forth, but the recpient would like confidential emails to be password protected as well. Not just the attachment, but the email too if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:rtlaw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
martonejd earned 500 total points
ID: 20421584
Is the recipient in your organization or elsewhere? I think this is what you need either way.  It sounds like you need to set up a licensing server via Windows Rights Management Services.  Hope this is a start...

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA101003661033.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eRescuer
eRescuer earned 500 total points
ID: 20719063
Software encryption is not considered as safe by government agencies, so you will still be liable to SOX and SB 1386. You have to have hardware encryption. The best product for your need is this:

https://usm.channelonline.com/maglobal/storesite/Products/Overview/?id=M003833718

It is not certified yet, but it is the best you can find now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eRescuer
ID: 20719082
Ups... I just saved you 80 bucks :)
http://www.monstronix.com/st980816as-p-378988.html
The same Seagate Momentus FDE for $100
0