Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to implement password changes for Exchange over RPC users

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have several clients that manage apartment complexes that span several states. The clients' area managers have several properties each and are setup to receive email via Outlook Exchange over RPC. Is there any way to allow the users to change their password other than logging in to remote workplace and OWA and changing it there?
0
Comment
Question by:mediaonegraphics
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20421434
I should add: The area managers never authenticate to the domain locally. Their only access is using outlook and Exchange over RPC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20421439
Well, as you mentioned, you can have the users change their passwords in OWA if you set it up:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297121

I'm not sure about allowing them to change it whenever they want otherwise, but you can put a password policy in place and it should prompt them to change it once the password age is hit.

Also, see:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_22713775.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20421480
It will prompt them via email? Because as i said above this is their only access.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20421493
Scratch that. The link says "Using Outlook 2007 to connect to an Exchange 2003 server via a direct connection". This would not be a direct connection
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20421522
RPC over HTTP emulates a direct connection.  Couldn't hurt to try.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20421920
The only way to change the password is through OWA with the change password options enabled. There are various scripts around that can email the users when the password is about to expire to remind them that they need to change it.

This is one for example:
http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/13/sending-an-e-mail-to-users-whose-password-is-about-to-expire.aspx

Simon.
0