Solved

Can't detect DHCP server

Posted on 2007-12-06
12
830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-29
This morning, I have 4 clients (running WinXP) out of 55 that can't ping the DHCP server (SBS 2003).  All of the clients are pulling 169.*.*.* IP addresses.  When I setup a static IP, all connectivity is restored.  However, I need to know why these clients can't detect the DHCP server.
0
Comment
Question by:tls0721
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 20421512
Do you have any firewall enabled (Windows built-in or any thirdparty firewall) ? Did you try disabling that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20421580
Have you looked at your DHCP pool statistics on your SBS server or done any DHCP logging to see if those clients Requests are making it too your DHCP server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tls0721
ID: 20421640
No...the requests are not making it to my server.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlanasa
ID: 20421694
I would try a few things,

1) Look in the event viewer of the DHCP server to see if you see any clues
2) Try to plug a different machine into one of the ports to see if it can get an IP addess
3) Check the DHCP server and make sure you still have addresses that it can send out
4) Are those clients going through a switch, I would try rebooting it or have the clients try a different
port
5) You can always try and restart the DHCP server.
6) Check the event viewer on the clients
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20421836
There are a couple possibilities here:

The router is responsible for being the middle man for DHCP request and replies. If your clients don't recognize the router, they can't get a DHCP request to the server. If the server's DHCP settings don't include the router, your DHCP server may not know how to get the DHCP reply back to the client.

Not long ago IP version 6 came out. They came out on xp boxes. If these are new clients, maybe you have IP version 6 on a IP version 4 router. This is easy to figure out. If you go to the command prompt of the troubled client and type IPconfig

Then networking can be the issue. If these clients are going through the same network topology, you may have a bad switch or connection.

Please provide what may or may not be the case in your situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tls0721
ID: 20422049
Yes...Windows firewall is turned on.  Its settings are managed through a GPO being applied to all domain computers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlanasa
ID: 20422348
Windows FW should not matter for this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tls0721
ID: 20422853
The router, dns and wins settings are setup in the DHCP scope settings, but not the DHCP server settings.  I've also restarted the DHCP server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tls0721
ID: 20422889
I'm running ISA 2004...below is a log entry, which includes a source IP matching that of one of my problem clients.

Denied Connection DC-SERVER01 12/6/2007 1:15:37 PM
Log type: Firewall service
Status: A broadcast packet was dropped by the ISA Server policy.
Rule:  
Source: Internal ( 169.254.38.136:137)
Destination: Internal ( 169.254.255.255:137)
Protocol: NetBios Name Service
User:  
 Additional information
Number of bytes sent: 0 Number of bytes received: 0
Processing time: 0ms Original Client IP: 169.254.38.136
Client agent:  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlanasa
ID: 20423259
Did you try and restart the ISA FW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tls0721
ID: 20423622
Yes...I did restart the ISA FW
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 450 total points
ID: 20425496
There are rules to be set on an ISA 2004 server that serves DHCP. Could these rules have been messed up?

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2004/plan/isaondhcpserver.mspx

0