Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows password protect folders/files

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-24
Hi there.

Is it possible to password protect a particular file/folder on a computer that multiple users have access to? That is, in WindowsXP and Vista. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Koraxen
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 252 total points
ID: 20421595
Personally, I use and recommend a third party application - TrueCrypt (http://www.truecrypt.org/).  
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 248 total points
ID: 20422305
Native Password support is not included in XP. You can create Password protected Compressed files, and create folders within them, and also use passwords on Office documents. You can easily use NTFS permissions to lock down users though, but it would require each person thier own unique user id on the machine...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20555355
No objection.
michko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591244
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0