?
Solved

accesing OWA using http://domain-name/exchange doesn't work. it works if i use the Public IP

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i may be having a DNS problem, but don't know how to fix it.
i am able to access OWA and OMA when using https://Public-IP/exchange  or https://Public-IP/oma,  but cannot access it when i use my domain.

any help?
0
Comment
Question by:winperez
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:divinewind80
ID: 20421687
You most likely would need to set up a host record for your site.  For instance, if it is named mail, you should make a host record for mail pointing to the proper server.  Then, in your IIS on that server, make sure the header for the OWA is mail.  

In your case, it looks like you might choose "exchange" as your host record.

It has been a little while, but I had the same problem, and I think this fixed it.  If this does not work, let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GCD1
ID: 20421693
Are you hosting the DNS records yourself?

Run a diagnostic test of your DNS at: http://www.dnsreport.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20421848
another company is hosting dns for us, but we have full access and can make changes as needed
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20421892
we alrready have a host record pointing to mail
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GCD1
ID: 20421913
Is your web site hosted on the same machine as your Exchange server?

If you go to http://public-ip/, do you reach your web site?

It seems possible that your DNS records for the domain name on port 80 requests (web) are pointing to a different server than the one hosting Exchange.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20421952
If you are doing https://domain.com/exchange then I would not expect that to work.
If you are doing https://host.domain.com/exchange then ensure that host.domain.com is pointing to your external IP address.

Simon.
0