Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Embedded XP on Tablet PC

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
HI Experts,

I am in big troulbe here. I am using Windows Embedded XP to make Windows Images for Standard PC, CAR PCs and notebooks.Now i am going to make an image for Xplore Tablet Pc(IX104C3). But the problem i also want TABLET PC INPUT PANEL. I am sure you know about TABLET PC INPUT PANEL. This is simaar to on "screen keyboard". I cannot use On Screen keyboard because it loads after logon. but before logon you have to type password. And for type the password i have only Pen. I dont like to use keyboard. So, can you help me How i can implement TABLET PC INPUT PANEL in windows Embedded XP?  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sabk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20421613
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20421864
I have the Tablet PC input panel, and I can type the login password with it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20421894
Hey
Jamie,

  Long time no see welcome back.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20421980
Hi Mikal,
Just returning from several months of inactivity. Here you have a screenshot of the Input Panel in the login screen:
http://travelinlibrarian.info/writing/sp2/tabletlogin.gif
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20422006
But hes using Embedded XP.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1500 total points
ID: 20422322
You can use a commercial virtual keyboard, with logon feature:
http://www.chessware.ch/virtual-keyboard/index.php
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sabk
ID: 20437817
Thanks Mikal613, I have run the "TabletPC_Installer.cmd" from your cab file but it says installtion failed. What i should do?
0