Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the equivalent date function in postgreSQL for add_months or DateAdd

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
3,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for the syntax for the date function that works like dateadd in sql server that I can use in PostgreSQL.

0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Sutherland
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ivanovn
ID: 20422779
You could use the overloaded arithmetic in PostgreSQL to achieve the same result. For example if you wanted to add one day to a given date you would do something similar to the code below.

Read http://www.postgresql.org/docs/8.2/interactive/functions-datetime.html for more info.

date '2007-12-06' + interval '1 day'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Sutherland
ID: 20423068
Thanks, what if I had a column called term that held  the number of months I want to add?
Would it be:
<date filed> + interval '<term> months'  


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 150 total points
ID: 20424549
date_col + term_col * interval '1 months'
0