Solved

Viruses, Trojan Horses, Worms, etc - differences

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Friends,

I've always wondered what the differences are between all of the widely-talked about (and probably overhyped) computer "sicknesses"

I was hoping someone who knows could possibly compare and contrast between virus, trojan horse, worm, and whatever else is supposed to be out there!

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Koraxen
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
if you are intrerested in knowing about Trojan Horse story then for more information about trojan horse and its story http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trojan_War
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0