Solved

VNC in a seprate Session on a WinXP box?

Posted on 2007-12-06
12
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
After reading the following post: http://www.golod.com/2005/10/enabling-multiple-remote-desktop-sessions-in-windows-xp-professional-and-media-center-edition-2005/
I found that it is possible to use RDP on a "WinXP" or "Win Media Center" box to run multiple sessions (meaning, if someone logs in remotely it won't interfere with the local user).

My question is; Is this possible with VNC?
If so, how, and what version of VNC should I use to accomplish this (i.e. TightVNC, UltraVNC, RealVNC, etc...)?
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
martonejd earned 125 total points
ID: 20421695
When uses login through RDP, they get a Terminal session. Meaning each user has thier own independent session.  When users login via VNC, they take control of the actual desktop of the console.  If others are able to login via VNC, they will all be connected to the same session, not independently of each other.  While RDP is more of a virtual session, VNC is an actual "take over" of the desktop.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 125 total points
ID: 20421699
With VNC I believe you would have to start multiple server sessions each listening on a different port otherwise every user sees the same screen.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chuck-williams
chuck-williams earned 125 total points
ID: 20421746
If you want to run multiple sessions you have to set up terminal services on a Windows Server.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 20421794
So RDP (terminal service) is the only way to run multiple sessions?
It can't be done with anything else (VNC, GoToMyPC, Logmein, etc...)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:martonejd
ID: 20421835
all the others connect you to the console.  RDP gives you a virtual console session.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chuck-williams
ID: 20421838
No multiple sessions is something that is part of the operating system. And only windows server allows for multiple TS sessions
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 20421859
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:martonejd
ID: 20421900
By default windows server does it, that article is talking about a registry edit for XP.  according to the replies on the article, it has worked for some.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 20422256
"Are you sure about that: http://www.golod.com/2005/10/enabling-multiple-remote-desktop-sessions-in-windows-xp-professional-and-media-center-edition-2005/"

Yes it works. Is it legal? No..... It violates thier EULA, as you are modifying thier product to get past a limiitation imposed by the MFGR. If I am not mistaken, this was removed in SP1.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chuck-williams
ID: 20427852
Going to what John said, Yes there are ways around the limitations sometimes since windows desktop and server operating systems are designed so closely together (where as the desktop operating system has most of the server features disabled), if you can get it to work on whatever worksattion you are trying to set up then you have to disable automatic updates since one update can possible remove that change you made.

I wanted to do something similar once I wanted the ability to mirror drives using computer management in Windows XP and found a way to turn the feature on. But as I was warned as soon as an update was applied that replaced the files I modifed I would be back to the original configuration. So I decided to leave things as they are.
0