Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find name of printer on the network using its' IP address?

Posted on 2007-12-06
15
Medium Priority
?
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
how do i find the name of a printer on the network using its' IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:sharpt
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:glenjr
ID: 20421712
Depending on the configuration of the printer you can sometimes retrieve the name just by pinging the IP from a DOS prompt:

try: ping IP

glenjr
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:martonejd
ID: 20421816
If the printer has a DNS name, then you should use:
ping -a xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
The "-a" is the switch that resolves the IP address to hostname.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:glenjr
ID: 20421817
There is also the nslookup command that may work. It is used from the Command line as follows:

nslookup IP

glenjr
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:martonejd
ID: 20421854
For the 'ping -a xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' to work you need to have a reverse lookup record in DNS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dimkov
ID: 20421925
or you can do start->search->find printers and add the IP as search criteria
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharpt
ID: 20422119
hmmm. tried all of the suggestions. not working.
nslookup gives me: server name, address of server and message: server can't find ip address, non-existent domain.
and under name in find printers, i enter the ip address of the printer i want the name of and response is: No items match the current search
ping and ping -a return the same result: reply and ping stats

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:glenjr
ID: 20422130
i was just reminded of an option u can try, you can see if the printer has a webconfig page by entering the IP address into an Internet Explorer window. It may refer to the printer name as "queue name" or something similar.

glenjr
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharpt
ID: 20422204
tried ip address in address bar of ie = blank page
the problem is i work in a big plant with close to 100 printers and i have been given the task of ID'g all the printers ip addresses, names and locations
i first used ping to id all ip addresses currently being used by printers (because they are all in the same ip range)
next i would like to ID the printer names using those ip addresses
i have an old list of printers and their ip's etc that is way out of date
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:martonejd
ID: 20422207
do you have a reverse lookup record in DNS for the printer?  if you just created it, try
ipconfig /flushdns  then try the ping -a again
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharpt
ID: 20422219
ie = internet explorer
blank page = a blank window was the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharpt
ID: 20422231
no i have not created a reverse lookup record in DNS and i doubt that anyone else has
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:martonejd
ID: 20422285
if you do not create a reverse lookup, you will not be able to resolve the name.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20422439
What make and models are the printers in general?  Are they mostly HP printers?  Is there no print server or switch, etc that is "managed" and may have some of the info?

Since you posted this in the HP area I will assume and hope that many, if not most, of the printers are HPs.  If so get a hold of the HP Web JetAdmin program (or HP Jetdirect Admin).  It is a program that will "hunt" for HP remote printers using IP and will provide some reporting, etc.  I don't use the program regularly and don't work in a setup with printers like you have but I believe the host/queue name will be one of the things the Admin program will show.

I haven't seen a link for that HP program on their site for a while.  You may need to contact them direct to get it but it is often released on install CDs that come with some printers.

Otherwise you will need to find some other app or access most printers using the browser.  Too few will respond to show the name if you use ping, tracert, nslookup, etc.

Let me know how this helps or if you have a question.

bol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharpt
ID: 31413209
thanks. i didn't see your post til i had already used the jet admin util from hp. but you are quite right that it gives me all the info i was looking for very quickly and easily. most of my printers are hp and even the few non-hp printers showed up in jet admin as well.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20432809
I'm glad I could help.  That utility is pretty nice and I'm glad it even found the other printers.  I knew it could but I don't know that you could guarantee it would find all of them.  Luckily it did for you. :)

Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0