Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receiving error when querying Oracle DB from SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
When I run the query below, I receive an error stating that Invalid Data for type numeric.  The query is being executed from SQL 2005 against a linked server to an Oracle DB.  If I select just the first record, it returns without issue.  However, when I run it against the entire dataset, I get the error.  From what I've read, this can occur if an integer is stored in a numeric field.  How can I get around this?  I'm not familiar with PLSQL.


select top 10 
cast([LE] as varchar(100))
,cast([DIV] as varchar(100))
,cast([LOCPROG] as varchar(100))
,cast([CC] as varchar(100))
,cast([ACCT] as varchar(100))
,cast([PROJ] as varchar(100))
,cast([PER_YEAR] as varchar(100))
,cast([PER_NUM] as varchar(100))
,cast([ACCT_DESCRIPTION] as varchar(100))
,cast([CSIGN] as varchar(100))
,cast([PERACT] as varchar(100))
,cast([PERIOD_STATUS] as varchar(100)) 
From OPENQUERY(gsiprod,
'select 
g.segment1 LE,
g.segment2 DIV,
g.segment3 LOCprog,
g.segment4 CC,
g.segment5 ACCT,
g.segment6 PROJ,
b.period_year Per_Year,
b.period_num Per_Num,
acct.description acct_description,
decode(substr(acct.compiled_value_attributes,5,1),''R'',-1,1) csign,
SUM(NVL(b.period_net_dr,0) - nvl(b.period_net_cr,0)) PerAct,
decode(s.closing_status,''C'',''Closed'',''P'',''Closed'',''Open'') period_status
from
gl.gl_period_statuses s,
(select * from apps.fnd_flex_values_vl where flex_value_set_id = 1002591) acct,
gl.gl_code_combinations g,
gl.gl_balances b,
report.calendar_445 cal
where 1=1
and s.set_of_books_id = b.set_of_books_id
and s.application_id = 101
and s.period_name = b.period_name
and acct.flex_value (+) = g.segment5
and g.code_combination_id = b.code_combination_id
and b.actual_flag = ''A'' 
and nvl(b.translated_flag,''USD'') = ''USD'' 
and (NVL(b.period_net_dr,0) - nvl(b.period_net_cr,0)) != 0
and g.segment5 between ''30000'' AND ''99999'' --Income Statement Accounts
and b.period_year in (cal.fiscalyear, cal.fiscalyear - 1, cal.fiscalyear - 2)
and cal.actual_date = trunc(sysdate) - 7
GROUP BY
g.segment1 ,
g.segment2 ,
g.segment3 ,
g.segment4 ,
g.segment5 ,
g.segment6 ,
b.period_year ,
b.period_num ,
acct.description,
decode(substr(acct.compiled_value_attributes,5,1),''R'',-1,1) ,
decode(s.closing_status,''C'',''Closed'',''P'',''Closed'',''Open'') ')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lovingatx
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20422405
Check that the these columns are not NUMERIC, they are being nvl-ed or compared to CHAR types

and b.actual_flag = ''A''
and nvl(b.translated_flag,''USD'') = ''USD''
and g.segment5 between ''30000'' AND ''99999'' --Income Statement Accounts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lovingatx
ID: 31413211
Needed to cast all fields within the distributed query
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LenWright
ID: 20855789
This problem seems to be caused by the 64 bit oracle driver. Pretty sure it's okay on 32 bit, but I'm struggling with this in a 64 bit world. Also, this only seems to occur with numeric values that end with a zero. I'm gonna upgrade the driver from Version 10.2 to 11.1 next week to see if the problem has been solved.
0