Solved

Symantec Enterprise Vault, Hardware needed and reviews of software

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are looking at purchasing symantec enterprise vault.  I am wondering for a mid size company 1000 emails a day company wide, what kind of hardware to use.  Put this software on a separate server then exchange and have some monster drives or use NAS.  I am guessing you must need SQL backend for this product.  I tried calling symantec and could get through to anyone.  Anyone use this product? Opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 100 total points
ID: 20422168
Check this product sheet from Symantec:
http://ftp.support.veritas.com/pub/support/products/Exchange_Mailbox_Archiving_Unit/276547.pdf

Normally, you want to set this software on a different server that connected to a NAS or SAN storage for performance purpose. However, if you only have 1000 emails a day (not much) you may not need an external storage device but just a server to install and archieve email.

K
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 20422529
Indexes on fast SAS, data on slow SATA is best price per buck, SQL hardly does anything, it's not the index. Look on Symantec's web for resellers rather than try to go direct, they'll have engineers trained on it. We do it* at least for up to a few hundred users so your local VAR will spec it up for you as long as you buy the new server and software through them.

Backing up the vault is a pain because of all the tiny files but you only have to do that evere couple of weeks since you can set it to leave the emails in Exchange plus vault until vault backup.

*I had free food for a week on the course :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20422942
Is sql used for this product then??  Since we are a smaller company, I am leaning towards single server with large HDs
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20423064
SQL is used but not heavily, it tells the software which servers have indexes, data and whatever on them. You could get away with MSDE in the past although it wasn't supported, SQL express 2005 is now supported and that's free.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 20423688
Remember that MSDE (Sql 2000), Sql Express (2005) has database limits of 2GB and 4Gb respectively. This could affect you in the long run as it depends on the sizes of the emails that you archive. We are also busy looking at the Symantec Enterprise Vault - seems to be ok so far ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20423838
Funny thing is I am trying to setup a conf call with our reseller and the symantec territory rep keeps blowing us off.  Would I be able to get away with Sata drives?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20424229
Archived emails and their index aren't stored using SQL za_mkh, the mails are files and index is AltaVista unless they changed it in 2007.

SATA is fine for the email archive but indexes should to be on SAS or SCSI. Email compresses about 50% if you're lucky and full index is (or was in ver 7) 12% of that. Best thing to do is get a controller that supports mixed SAS and SATA. Indexes would burn out 20% duty-cycle SATA disks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 20426687
Thanks Andy, wasn't aware of that. Like I said we busy looking at it too.
0