Solved

Vista Machines have Only Local Access on Domain

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The title really describes the meat of it all. On our domain our Vista machines all of a sudden stopped bieng able to gain access to the internet. They all have local accsess however.
Three computers are having this problem, one runs Vista Business, one runs Vista Ultimate, the other Runs Server 2008 Beta 3. Each of them have proper network drivers installed, and the adapters have been reset.

We checked if this was a hardware issue, switched up the ports on the switch, even replaced the switch. We plugged an XP based machine in the same port, and internet access was available.

I've even moved the laptop to another room, and it still has this same issue. I'm totally perplexed, all of these machines had internet access before, but just recently lost it.

Any help would be greatly appeciated.

-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:skcandco
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 20422551

Hi Paul,

You've presumably tried Tracert to see if they manage to get beyond the borders of your network?

Do they correctly resolve names from DNS? nslookup <name>? They should really as they doesn't involve the client getting out of the network.

Chris
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 20423452
Check firewalls.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:skcandco
ID: 20424532
Geisrud,

The network firewall configuration has not changed, and the local firewalls are properly configured, and also have not changed since this started.

Chris-Dent,

I did not do a tracert, but will do first thing in the morning. As for DNS, it seems to work fine, the computers are fully discoverable on the network, all of the computers can remote into local servers without any problems at all. They can perform nslookup without any problems either. ipconfig looks to be ok too. When i have specifics in the morning i'll definitly post them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 20426237

One other thing occurred to me. Did you check for Proxy Settings in the Browser? That would be quite good to check if the Tracert works, but browsing doesn't.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:skcandco
ID: 20427899
We did some nosing around, it looks like someone plugged a router into the network and it had somehow prevented us from getting online.

Thanks for all of the help.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20427910

That'd do it, invalid gateway from a rogue DHCP server then?

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:skcandco
ID: 31413218
Not quite the answer, but had the cause not been what it was, this would have been a definite step in the right direction
0
 

Expert Comment

by:support01
ID: 21744210
comment
0