Solved

Shared contacts

Posted on 2007-12-06
15
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to change the default users contacts in Outlook to use a public folder as the store. What I am trying to do is if a user clicks the contact button in outlook 2007 it opens the publick folder.

Roles:
Standalone exchange server.
Outlook 2007 - Client access
OWA web access
0
Comment
Question by:dtisi
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
1.  Add the public folder as a favourite
2.  Make the public folder (under favourites) an Outlook Address Book (you will need the Personal Address Book option installed)
3.  Change the default address book
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtisi
Comment Utility
Thank you for the quick replies, I have done the changeds to the address book, but what my client wants is when a user clicks on the Contacts button on outlook it opens the public folder, not the contacts folder that outlook uses.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot completely stop the use of the Contacts folder.
If a user right clicks on the contact and chooses Add to Contacts then the new contact will go in to the Contacts folder.

If the user selects Contacts in Outlook it will also open the Contacts folder, not a public folder.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
If the public folder contacts is in the list, then it is just a question of changing the default one.

Let me find a link...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
Here's an Outlook 2003 version http://kb.iu.edu/data/adud.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dtisi
Comment Utility
Is there a third party program that can do this and over ride outlooks built in  contact list?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
Sembee is right that you cannot turn off the main Contacts folder, but you can change the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtisi
Comment Utility
I have made the changes to the address book settings so that it opens and stores new contacts there, my end goal is to over ride the contacts button in outlook and have it point to the public folder when it is clicked. I have it as a shared folder now that the users can change to, but I need to make it so they do not have to click anything to change. The other problem with just the address book change is MS Active sync does not have an option to sync public folders but will do the outlook contacts. I was hoping to kill 2 birds with 1 stone by having outlook use a public folder as the main or only selection it has to pick from.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
I don't believe you can do the second thing you desire.  For the first, I thought you could change the default selected address book as directed, but perhaps not.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
There is nothing that you can do to get ActiveSync to synchronise with a public folder and that functionality will not be introduced in the near future. Microsoft are trying to kill off Public Folders. If you want to sync public folders then you have to use something like add2exchange from diditbetter.com

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtisi
Comment Utility
Ok then let me ask this, when/ if MS kills off public folders how would a company have a central address/ contact list that all users would access. I would gladly set that up if MS is going to make that type of a change. Are they going to push MS CRM to take over the roles of the public folders.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
MS are moving to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) as a preferred technology.  This also supports mobile users, and supports calendars, contacts, messages and files, among other features.
0