Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA 5520 crashing

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
batry et al

I just migrated my brand spanking new ASA 5520 into production and the darn thing is rebooting every so often. Running code 7.1(2).  anyone know of any bugs or why this would occur.  Not in a happy mood now
):
0
Comment
Question by:rootsman26
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 20422017
I had the same problem.  I upgraded to 7.2(3) and haven't had any problems since.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 20422921
Yes, I've seen this happen when you have SMTP inspection enabled (which I believe is enabled by default).  That was a problem in that version of code that was fixed in the 7.2x version.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20426850
policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
  no inspect esmtp

There is a bug in the esmtp inspection that causes all kinds of weird issues like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rootsman26
ID: 20427516
Team
Thanks for all the help, i have upgraded to 7.2(3) and this seems to have fixed the problem.
Actually Cisco is the one that told me to upgrade to the 7.1 code. Should have done my Homework and researched it a lil more :)
0