Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2821 Setup

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need some assistance configuring a new Cisco 2821 Router.  It will be the default gateway for the network and will need to have its default gateway the firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Timmermans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20422665
what help do you actually need>?  just have the router's interface set with an IP in the same range as you LAN.  your workstations gateway will be this IP, the set the default route on the router for the firewall

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 (IP of Firewall)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20424698
Please have a look at my powerpoint
www.inacom-sby.com/sdm.ppt
This is a guide using the SDM. It puts the router into a commonly known state that can be modified easily. If you would like to see the config as it is entered select edit/preferences and check the show commands before submitting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 20427769
Do I need to create any specific policies on the firewall?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20428075
no,  which device is doing NAT?  i suppose your firewall, if so then you are good to go
0