Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

textarea get truncated in coldfusion

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
In my form I build a texteditor with textarea in there. But i do have a problem here. When I click the update button the value of the textarea get truncated. In the backend I use the stored procedure to do the update
CREATE PROCEDURE [dbo].[updateProgramRequirements]  
@requirements varchar (100),
@prereq varchar (100),
@hidden integer,
@reqid integer
 
 AS
 
BEGIN
update  tablename set requirement=@requirements,req_prereq=@prereq  ,hidden=@hidden where reqid=@reqid
END
GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 20422109
What is the length of the text in the textarea? You may need to increase the variable and column sizes if the allowable text length is longer than a varchar (100).
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20422122
I use text
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 500 total points
ID: 20422155
Then your variable type and size should match.  Using a varchar (100) will likely truncate the string value to 100 characters.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 20422192
"varchar (100) will likely truncate "

no likely about it...it will ;)

(no pts for this plz)
0