[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using GridViewRow DataBound Event Args

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
6,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
The following method is called when my gridview is databound.  I want to make a button disappear on teh first and last records in the gridview.  The code below only works for the first.  The commented out line needs to be fixed to get it to work for the last.

How can I test to see if this is the last row being added to the gridview?

    protected void gvSections_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            ImageButton up = (ImageButton)e.Row.FindControl("btMoveUp");
            ImageButton down = (ImageButton)e.Row.FindControl("btMoveDown");
            up.Visible = true;
           
            down.Visible = true;
            if (e.Row.RowIndex == 0) up.Visible = false;
            //else if (e.Row.RowIndex > 3) down.Visible = false;
        }
    }
0
Comment
Question by:hoyaabanks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20422903
e.Row.RowIndex == gvSections.Rows.Count
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoyaabanks
ID: 20423293
gvSection.Rows.Count always equals the same as RowIndex.  I think the reason for this is that the rows are currently being created when this event handler is called.

I need something that gives me all of the rows that are goign to be generated.  Is there a way to count the dataItem rows?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20423513
>>  I want to make a button disappear on teh first and last records in the gridview.  
Can you explain this in detail please?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CtrlAltDl
ID: 20424078
I think you need to do a seperate function (getCount) that does a SQL query to get the record counts.  Then you change your code to this:
else if (e.Row.RowIndex == getCount()) down.Visible = false;
    public static int getCount(string strUserName)
    {
        int intCount = 0;
        string strSQL = "SELECT count(empID) FROM tblEmployees WHERE Login = '" + strUserName + "'";
        string strConn = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["myConnectionString"].ToString();
 
        SqlConnection objConn = new SqlConnection(strConn);
 
        SqlCommand objCmd = new SqlCommand(strSQL, objConn);
 
        objConn.Open();
 
        SqlDataReader objReader = objCmd.ExecuteReader();
 
        if (objReader.HasRows)
        {
            while (objReader.Read())
            {
                intCount = (int)objReader[0].ToString();
            }
        }
        objReader.Close();
        objConn.Close();
        return intCount;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CtrlAltDl earned 2000 total points
ID: 20424116
Actually I think it should be one less since the row count is a zero based index:

else if (e.Row.RowIndex == getCount() - 1) down.Visible = false;

Of course you'll have to change the SQL to be the same as your datasource for the GridView.  You'll also need to change the ConnectionString too.
0