[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make form look like Windows Explorer

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
If you open up almost any window in XP yo uhave the option to scroll the columns left to right.  These columns separate the:

       FileName               Size              Type                  Modified

What control allows you to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:divinewind80
ID: 20422133
I use the Menu control.  Here is an example that I use on a company's intranet page:

<asp:Menu ID="Menu1" OnMenuItemClick="menu1_click"  MaximumDynamicDisplayLevels="4"  ForeColor="white" Font-Bold="true"
                        DynamicMenuItemStyle-ForeColor="black" StaticMenuItemStyle-HorizontalPadding="10px"
                        Orientation="Horizontal" runat="server" DisappearAfter="2">
<Items></Items>
</asp:Menu>

Remember with this, you create your structure by using the Items.  Let me know if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 20422159
Sorry, should have specified that its not ASP, its a WinForm
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20422991
I think you are talking about a ListView control using the "Details" mode:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3bz1s4ky(VS.80).aspx

An example:
http://www.foxite.com/articles/images/foxst14.gif

Is that what you are asking about?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 31413225
Yes Idle, thanks for hte help!
0