Solved

@mailsend sending multiple emails in scheduled agent

Posted on 2007-12-06
9
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I am trying to use @mailsend in a scheduled agent.
I am working accept for one problem...

The @mailsend is sending an email for each document. I only want it to send 1 email!

Basically I am using @elements and if the view contains more than 100 documents based on certain criteria a single email should be sent.

Currently if 48 documents match this criteria, 48 emails are sent.

How can I ensure that only 1 email is sent.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shuboarder
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20422156
You will need to switch to LotusScript to accomplish this.  Is that OK?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 20422188
That's fine, but I wouldn't know how to write it in LotusScript....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20422394
Post your agent code, and I'll see what I can do.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 20423903
Hi Bill,

very kind of you. Are you sure we can't do something clever with the formula below?

body := "this database needs attention etc."

@If(@Elements(@DbColumn("";"";"List";1))>100;
@MailSend("some.address@something.com";"";"";"Database Alert!";"";body;[PriorityHigh]);
@Return(""))


Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 20425642
check the agent properties settings. It should run Scheduled and run on none.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 20426248
Hi madheeswar,

this would make sense, but you can't have a scheduled agent with a target of "none" or can you?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 20434785
I don't seem to be able to run with a target of none unless I select to run on event.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 20440332
Sorry..it was my mistake.
For Scheduled agents you cannot have none.
Since it's my fault, use this code....Tested and it is working. Make it a Scheduled agent and run on all documents. Provide your email in tmpname..

Sub Initialize

	

	Dim ss As New NotesSession 

	Dim db As NotesDatabase 

	'Dim view As notesview

	'Dim dc As NotesDocumentCollection 

	'Dim doc As NotesDocument 

	Dim maildoc As NotesDocument 

	

	Set db=ss.CurrentDatabase 

	tmptotal = Evaluate(|@Elements(@DbColumn("";"";"List";1))|)

	If Isempty(tmptotal) Or tmptotal(0) < 100 Or tmptotal(0)="" Then Exit Sub

	'Send email:

	Set maildoc = New NotesDocument( db )

	maildoc.Form = "Memo"

	maildoc.Subject = "Reminder: Please Review New Application"

	Set Body=New NotesRichTextItem(maildoc,"Body")

	message="Please Review the New Application"

	Call Body.AppendText(message)

	Call Body.AddNewLine(2)

	tmpname = "Your Mail addess"

	Call maildoc.Send( True, tmpname ) 

	

	

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 31416036
Thanks Madheeswar, this seems to be working well!
0