?
Solved

Problems running Canon EOS Utility under Vista 64-bit

Posted on 2007-12-06
9
Medium Priority
?
6,595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
For several months I'm trying to make Canon EOS utility work under Vista-64. Symptoms are as follows. EOS utility installs and runs. But it does not allow to download images from a camera or anyhow control the camera (the software actually has great functionality). All relevant menu items are greyed.
At the same time camera is visible in Windows Explorer and I can download images manually.
All the drivers used for this camera by Vista are purely Microsoft (there are 6 files attached). Canon does not issue its own drivers.
All the Canon software including ZoomBrowser EX is the latest - downloaded from Canon site last week.
I have asked Canon tech support this question. After a couple of months they admitted that their software doesn't support 64-bit Windows.
I wouldn't have asked this question if I hadn't seen it working on my computer in two situations:
1. Several months ago I  installed the new version of Nokia PC Suite. It did not work, though EOS Utility worked excellently with full functionality. Once I re-installed PC Suite, EOS Utility stopped working.
2. A couple of weeks ago I installed Norton System Works 2008 Premier Edition. It has probably installed incorrectly, because since that time any new USB device connection lead to the following situation. The device installed and the system worked perfectly until the next re-boot. At the re-boot I saw the BSOD complaining at WUDFrd.sys. And the EOS Utility worked perfectly then. Unfortunately until the next system restart only. I was obliged to remove all Norton products even using Norton removal tool and install them again. After that my system does not crash any more at WUDFrd.sys, but EOS Utility has lost its functionality again.

So, my question is: does anybody know a method of making the EOS Utility wosk under Vista-64?
0
Comment
Question by:yk_nb
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20433497
Why do you need the utility to begin with?  

The concept of "Downloading pictures from a camera to a PC" is really a misconception.  You should be able to just plug your camera into your computer and open it up just like any other USB drive, which is essentially what it is.

Then you can use something like Picassa to manage your photos.  It has great functionality, is free, and works with Vista 64-bit.  http://picassa.google.com

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20434859
I agree - in the worst case, take the media out of the camera and insert it into a card reader connected to the PC.  But the camera should connect as a USB drive, as TechSoEasy describes.  I have a Canon 400D and don't bother with the EOS utility to process my photos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yk_nb
ID: 20435121
Actually those are not solutions to my problem.
Of course I know that I can access the camera as an USB drive.
But I need the functionality of EOS Utility.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20435575
What specific functionality do you need?  Because honestly, if the EOS Utility is giving you grief and there are other programs which provide the same functionality, then you are wasting your time with trying to get the EOS Utility to work.  (And if you're still wanting to get it to work, then I'd guess it's just because you want to figure it out rather than needing the functionality of the program -- which is fine... but just let us know that's what you are trying to do).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:yk_nb
ID: 20436371
Well, let me try to explain what I mean. Let's suppose you are a software developer. No doubt you can write all the code using assembly language. But you do not do that. You are using C++ with modern IDE and debuggers. Why? Just because it makes your work more effective and you can do more in a certain time period.
Similarly I can create the appropriate directory on my PC, go to the camera's CF, go to appropriate folder, select the images, then press Ctrl-C, go to the folder on my computer and press Ctrl-V. Or I can do all the above with a single click as soon as the camera is connected to the PC. Do you feel the differance?
Please, specify the software that can do that and I will leave EOS Utility alone. Picassa cannot do that.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20436509
In Picasa Did you try clicking on Import Pictures, Select Device?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20436621
Picasa is pretty much single click too:  http://picasa.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=16211&topic=9342

Actually if you select the "Always use this program for this action" from the autostart dialogue... it's NO-click.  They will import as soon as you connect the camera.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591265
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0