Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid character during XML transformation

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have the following XML
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
  <DataSet xmlns="http://tempuri.org/">
      <xs:schema id="NewDataSet" xmlns="" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata">- <xs:element name="NewDataSet" msdata:IsDataSet="true" msdata:UseCurrentLocale="true">
          <xs:complexType>
              <xs:choice minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="unbounded">
                  <xs:element name="Table1">
                      <xs:complexType>
                          <xs:sequence>
                              <xs:element name="bfw_uid" type="xs:string" minOccurs="0" />
                              <xs:element name="Status" type="xs:int" minOccurs="0" />
                              <xs:element name="ExpirationDate" type="xs:dateTime" minOccurs="0" />
                          </xs:sequence>
                      </xs:complexType>
                  </xs:element>
              </xs:choice>
          </xs:complexType>
      </xs:element>
      </xs:schema>
      <diffgr:diffgram xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata" xmlns:diffgr="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-diffgram-v1">
          <NewDataSet xmlns="">
              <Table1 diffgr:id="Table11" msdata:rowOrder="0" diffgr:hasChanges="inserted">
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fd6</bfw_uid>
                  <Status>1</Status>
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T00:00:00+05:30</ExpirationDate>
              </Table1>
              <Table1 diffgr:id="Table12" msdata:rowOrder="1" diffgr:hasChanges="inserted">
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fdc</bfw_uid>
                  <Status>1</Status>
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T16:39:08+05:30</ExpirationDate>
              </Table1>
              <Table1 diffgr:id="Table13" msdata:rowOrder="2" diffgr:hasChanges="inserted">
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fdb</bfw_uid>
                  <Status>1</Status>
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T16:39:08+05:30</ExpirationDate>
              </Table1>
          </NewDataSet>
      </diffgr:diffgram>
  </DataSet>

I am transforming it to an XML using this XSL

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="2.0">
    <xsl:template match="NewDataSet" >
        <NewDataSet>
            <xsl:apply-templates />
        </NewDataSet>
    </xsl:template>
   
    <xsl:template match="Table1">
        <Table1>
        <xsl:apply-templates />
        </Table1>
    </xsl:template>
   
    <xsl:template match="bfw_uid">
        <bfw_uid>
            <xsl:value-of select="text()"></xsl:value-of>
        </bfw_uid>
    </xsl:template>
   
    <xsl:template match="Status">
        <Status>
            <xsl:value-of select="text()"></xsl:value-of>
        </Status>
    </xsl:template>
   
    <xsl:template match="ExpirationDate">
        <ExpirationDate>
            <xsl:value-of select="text()"></xsl:value-of>
        </ExpirationDate>
    </xsl:template>
   
</xsl:stylesheet>

But surprisingly the transformation gives a -(hyphen) as the first character. Can some one please tell me why that is happening. The output that I get is

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
      - 
          
              
      
          <NewDataSet>
              <Table1>
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fd6</bfw_uid> 
                  <Status>1</Status> 
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T00:00:00+05:30</ExpirationDate> 
              </Table1>
              <Table1>
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fdc</bfw_uid> 
                  <Status>1</Status> 
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T16:39:08+05:30</ExpirationDate> 
              </Table1>
              <Table1>
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fdb</bfw_uid> 
                  <Status>1</Status> 
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T16:39:08+05:30</ExpirationDate> 
              </Table1>
          </NewDataSet>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20422145
You are generating it here:
...xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata">- <xs:element name="NewDataSet" ...
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 400 total points
ID: 20422157
Try this:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
  <DataSet xmlns="http://tempuri.org/">
      <xs:schema id="NewDataSet" xmlns="" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata"><xs:element name="NewDataSet" msdata:IsDataSet="true" msdata:UseCurrentLocale="true">
          <xs:complexType>
              <xs:choice minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="unbounded">
                  <xs:element name="Table1">
                      <xs:complexType>
                          <xs:sequence>
                              <xs:element name="bfw_uid" type="xs:string" minOccurs="0" /> 
                              <xs:element name="Status" type="xs:int" minOccurs="0" /> 
                              <xs:element name="ExpirationDate" type="xs:dateTime" minOccurs="0" /> 
                          </xs:sequence>
                      </xs:complexType>
                  </xs:element>
              </xs:choice>
          </xs:complexType>
      </xs:element>
      </xs:schema>
      <diffgr:diffgram xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata" xmlns:diffgr="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-diffgram-v1">
          <NewDataSet xmlns="">
              <Table1 diffgr:id="Table11" msdata:rowOrder="0" diffgr:hasChanges="inserted">
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fd6</bfw_uid> 
                  <Status>1</Status> 
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T00:00:00+05:30</ExpirationDate> 
              </Table1>
              <Table1 diffgr:id="Table12" msdata:rowOrder="1" diffgr:hasChanges="inserted">
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fdc</bfw_uid> 
                  <Status>1</Status> 
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T16:39:08+05:30</ExpirationDate> 
              </Table1>
              <Table1 diffgr:id="Table13" msdata:rowOrder="2" diffgr:hasChanges="inserted">
                  <bfw_uid>c0a8cc3f:1def3f51166b4f90a6-7fdb</bfw_uid> 
                  <Status>1</Status> 
                  <ExpirationDate>2008-12-05T16:39:08+05:30</ExpirationDate> 
              </Table1>
          </NewDataSet>
      </diffgr:diffgram>
  </DataSet>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jkmyoung
jkmyoung earned 100 total points
ID: 20424093
You could create a root template to select the nodes that you process.
Eg, Add to your stylesheet:

<xsl:template match="/">
  <xsl:apply-templates select="//NewDataSet"/>
</xsl:template>

Open in new window

0