Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security with Onenote

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Im using one note on a server and our users primarily use laptops PCs and travel around a lot. what Im wondering is, if there's a away to encrypt the data files , I know theres a way to put passwords on it but.. theres a crack for everything.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20422686
you can encrypt it but if hte pc's OS crashes and you install a new OS,  most probably cannot un encrypt it.,  but you can do it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307877
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20422789
Yes: enable EFS on the OneNote folder: by default under My Documents (or Documents on Vista) and then the OneNote-notepad folder. I hope I translated the folder name correctly, because I'm on a Dutch version here.
Or use a full disk encryption product on the laptops.

J.
0