[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot select V$SESSION in before LOGOFF trigger

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Do you know why I cannot compile this trigger?

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER LOGOFF_TRIGGER
BEFORE LOGOFF ON DATABASE
DECLARE
BEGIN
  insert into TEST
  (USERNAME)
  select distinct USERNAME
  from V$SESSION;
END;
/
0
Comment
Question by:Zopilote
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20422654
Not sure "why" it does that... but try this instead:

create trigger logoff_trigger
before logoff on database
begin
  insert into test values(sys_context('userenv','session_user'));
end;
/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 20423682
Problem solved. No direct grant.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 200 total points
ID: 20423683
whomever owns the trigger doesn't have select access on v$session.

I was able to compile your trigger fine and it ran correctly as well.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20423687
sorry, didn't see your post.  yes, you are correct, that's "why"

sys_context is a good workaround too
0