Solved

Could not find domain controller for this domain - Establishing NT 4.0 - 2003 Trust

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm trying to create a trust relationship between a Windows NT 4.0 domain and an AD Domain running on 2003 R2. The user manager tells me that it "Could not find domain controller for this domain". I've already added the lmhosts file and edited the restrictedanonmyous reg key.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:phadavid
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20422596
try this and you should be good

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/178640
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 200 total points
ID: 20422866
When you say you added the LMHosts entries I am assuming you wrote them using the #PRE #DOM options for those entries. Be aware that sometimes that file is very sensitive, so ensure that you use TABS for the next column, etc.

To verify if those settings are loaded onto the computer, you can do a nbtstat -R and nbtstat -c to see if the entries are loaded. The -R is case sensitive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phadavid
ID: 20422998
Already did the reg edit.

Also verified the lmhost entries
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 300 total points
ID: 20423641
A trust between relies exclusively on NetBIOS. Make sure NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on the W2k3 DC.
Then you'll need inter-domain NetBIOS name resolution as well.
Yes, it can be done using lmhosts (on all DCs involved), but that requires a specially formatted lmhosts for the necesasry 1B entry.
How to Write an LMHOSTS File for Domain Validation and Other Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314108

It's easiest to do if both domains are using either the same WINS server, or if there are WINS servers in both domains with replication setup between them.
How to establish trusts with a Windows NT-based domain in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325874
0
 

Author Comment

by:phadavid
ID: 20452962
I enabled NetBIOS over TCP/IP on the Windows Server 2003 BOX running as a DC.
I am able to ping successfully to and from both DC's using ip addresses and dns names.
net view [2003DC] results in "System error 5" - Access is denied
net view [NTDC] results in "System error 1788"
 
They are both using the same WINS server.

[NTDC] is still unable to find domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phadavid
ID: 20454937
Ended up using a net use command on the NT DC, then establishing trust. A restart later, it did the trick. Thanks to everyone who helped!
0

Join & Write a Comment

A common practice in small networks is making file sharing easy which works extremely well when intra-network security is not an issue. In essence, everyone, that is "Everyone", is given access to all of the shared files - often the entire C: drive …
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now