Solved

How to enable relay access in SBS2003 R2 with Exchange 2003 enabled

Posted on 2007-12-06
12
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We know that by default Exchange running on SBS2003R3 deny relay access (sending e-mail messages to outside mailboxes) to all users of a internal network. How can we enable relay access so users in the internal network can send e-mail messages (using MS Outlook) to mailboxes in an external network.

Thanks in advance !!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:maba55
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
If you are using Outlook connected to Exchange (ie not POP3/SMTP) then you don't need to do anything relay settings. The email should go out. If you are getting an error then you need to post that error.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
Comment Utility
Internal users dont need relay privilages since it's Exchange that actually does the SMTP sending.  Are you having issues with Exchange users sending email outside?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maba55
Comment Utility
Sembee: yes, I´m using Outlook connected to Exchange and got the following error message:

            <adm-server.headti.com.br #5.7.1 smtp;554 5.7.1 <marcelo.pituba@hotmail.com>: Relay access denied>

Thank you for your support !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
Comment Utility
Sounds like that is coming from your upstream SMTP server, where is Exchange submitting the SMTP messages to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maba55
Comment Utility
spyordie007: Yes, everytime an internal user tries to send an e-mail message to an outside mailbox(using MS Outlook) she gets an error message (relay access denied) please see my post to Sembee above.

Thank you !!!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
That doesn't mean the issue is with your relay settings.
Have you configured the server to use a smart host? For example your ISPs SMTP server?
If you have, check whether they need authentication or other settings to allow emails through their server.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:spyordie007
spyordie007 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
My last comment was in response to your message (the 5.7.1 error).

Sembee and I have been saying the same thing, when Exchange is trying to send out the SMTP message it is getting rejected by the smarthost :)

Erik
0
 

Author Comment

by:maba55
Comment Utility
spyordie007: Exchange is submitting to mail.headti.com.br which is our ISP mailserver.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
Comment Utility
Sounds like your ISP is no longer relaying messages from you.  If you wanted to test to be 100% certain you could use telnet from the Exchange server to test:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Ask your ISP if they need authentication to allow you to use their server, or they need to know your domain name. Different ISPs have different procedures and only they can answer them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maba55
Comment Utility
Sembee: yes, we configured a smart host (mail.headti.com.br) which is the mail host (smtp) on our ISP.
At the moment we are trying to get to the ISP technical guys to check why the messages are being rejected.

Thank you !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:maba55
Comment Utility
Sembee and spyordie007, I talked this morning with our ISP technical support and they told us we need to authenticate in order to forward messages through their smtp host.
Thank you for your help and support !!!
0