[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Smart Tag on Web Page

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi.

I'm building a web page (ASP.NET in VB) that is displaying employee list. For each employee I need to include their availability status (I think it's called smart tag) that can be found on Instant Messenger or in Outlook beside name. Now. Do I need to use smart tag for that or somehting else? Do I have to build it from scratch or I can reuse some objects in office? Not sure where to start. The 'smart tag' when clicked should show the menu with email, start IM, and user info. If more explanation is needed please let me know.

I use VS 2003, framework 1....

Thank you.

Alex.
0
Comment
Question by:IOIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DropZone earned 2000 total points
ID: 20521401
If I understand correctly, what you want is to display the online "instant messenger" status of the employee, right?

If so, there are many components out there that do this.  Here's one I just found in Google:
http://www.akxl.net/labs/articles/asp.net-c-sharp-instant-messenger-status-determination/

Or just search in Google for something like "asp.net getting instant messenger status"

      -dZ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IOIT
ID: 20524573
Thank you very much. I will look into this in a new year. Happy New Year and thatnks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20952976
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0