[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restore Sent Items in Veritas Backup Exec

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have Veritas backup exec ver. 10 and I am trying to restore the sent items to one user's mailbox. I started the restore job but it has been queued for over an hour and has not started the job. Does anyone know why this job just stays in the que mode?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_witt
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20422543
I would cancel the job and restart all the backup exec services or restart the backup server it self
 and the try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_witt
ID: 20422755
Now I am getting this error.

Final error: 0xe000848c - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.
Final error category: Resource Errors

I have never had this error before.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cgordon81
ID: 20425401
So obviously backup exec can't find your backup file(s).  This could be due to corrupt catalog's or database.   Is this a D2D backup or tape?  Check permissions on your resources and make sure backup exec is using credentials that relate to your permission schema.

If your still having trouble enable logging, and run sgmon (in program files in be folder), then run a restore job.   Copy and paste the info to a comment so i can take a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_witt
ID: 20428257
It is a tape. I checked all the permissions and they are fine. I am able to restore files (word, excel, etc..)just fine.  I just can't restore emails.

Here is the sgmon log:

Capturing to C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\logs\SGMon.log
cqmghost: pdhResult of first call for ReadBuffer = -2147481646
cqmghost: pdhResult of first call for WriteBuffer = -2147481646
cqmghost: ReadBuffer[0]  = 0.000354
cqmghost: WriteBuffer[0] = 0.000263
cqmghost: AvgDisksecPerReadx10000[i] = 0
cqmghost: AvgDisksecPerWritex10000[i] = 0
cqmghost: ReadBuffer[1]  = 0.000354
cqmghost: WriteBuffer[1] = 0.000263
cqmghost: AvgDisksecPerReadx10000[i] = 1
cqmghost: AvgDisksecPerWritex10000[i] = 1
evntslog:
evntslog: <131>Dec  7 10:47:41 LSSV11 EvntSLog: <event><iut>ntelr</iut><msgnum>5770</msgnum><severity>[ERR]</severity><user>N\A</user><logtype>Application</logtype><source>MHF-LSSV11</source><sourceproc>Backup Exec</sourceproc><id>34113</id><msg>Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed (Server: "LSSV11") (Job: "Restore 00095") Restore 00095 -- The job failed with the following error: Unable to attach to a resource. Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again. For more information, click the following link: http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml</msg><category>0</category></event>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveDot earned 2000 total points
ID: 20509994
Make sure that the account you are using to restore is "mail enabled".
0