[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't run Crystal Reports in GoldMine

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
GoldMine is working fine.  We've installed the Crystal Reports addon for GoldMine.  When we try to run reports we get the following error message:
IDispatch error #31837Failed to open the connection.
0
Comment
Question by:woodwyn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 2000 total points
ID: 20424073
Each report opens and connects to your DATASOURCE...did you setup your datasource....?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20431675
Do you have a copy Crystal installed on the machine?

Do you have the database drivers installed?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20434142
Glad I could be of service...!

MikeV
0