Solved

HP E200i Smart RAID 5 Array Crashed

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
2,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We had an HP Proliant ML350 G5 with a bad disk in a RAID 5 configuration. I removed the disk last week and ordered a new one. In the meantime the server has been running fine. Until last night. The server crashed again and will not boot. We replaced the disk and initialized the array and the server still will not boot. The controll is an HP E200i Smart Array. As I understand a RAID 5 configuration, if one drive crashes it should still work until you replace the drive. I don't understand why It's not reading the drives.
0
Comment
Question by:m_m_cooper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If one drive crashes it should keep on running, but it is important to replace the bad drive asap, if another drive goes the array is gone. Often the drives are from the same batch, and if one has reached it's life's end, it is quite likely that the next will follow soon. A good option is to use an online spare, so as soon as a drive says goodbye the hot spare will take over. Also, a degraded raid 5 array will run give you performance issues, so that is another reason to repair the array asap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_m_cooper
Comment Utility
What happens if you don't repair the array right away? It doesn't seem like either of the other drives failed. I have added a new drive and the array is back up but I can't boot.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
It's still possible another drive failed. Sometimes drives have temporary problems that fix themselves again after a while, but even such temporary problems will cause the raid to die if another drive is missing.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Initial OS crash may have been due to not having the HP specific patch listed at the top of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932755/en-us - I think it's in the latest Proliant Support Pack since it's 6 months ago. The worrying bit though is where you say you replaced the disk and initiated the array, sounds like you wiped the data out. This could have been due to the replacement disk having data on it and the controller picking up this rather than the data on your other drives. That is why you always swap disks hot rather than powered down so the controller knows which disks contain the current running configuration.
0