Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restore data from Veritas BKF files

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there,

My server has just gone down and I have been using veritas to backup my data on to a portable backup drive.  As my server is down, how do I restore my data from these bkf files on my pc...? is there a way or do I have to wait until the server is fixed/rebiuilt ect before I can restore this data into something readable...? Can I use NT backup on my xp pc to read and restore this data..?

This is really urgent and any help will be gratefully appreciated.

Thanks

Philip
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArtieG
ID: 20422681
Microsoft NT Backup works and operates with .BKF files as well. You should be able to open these backup files with NT Backup.

To do so:
Open NT Backup
Select the "Restore and Manage Media" Tab
Right click on "File" and select "Catalog File"
Click "Browse" and select your file. Then press OK to open Backup File.
This should allow you to open your Veritas Backup File
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 20423019
On my portable drive I have about 20 .bkf files and when i do what you suggest I can only catalaogue one at a time and then it says its corrupt which I know too well its not...... any other ideas...?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20439596
Hi,

The best way would be to install backup exec on alternate server and try to restore the data. Merge the data on the media and then restore the data.
Though the file extension is bkf still there are issue with ntbackup being able t read the bkf file as the native ntbackup is a older version of veritas backup. while they have the newer version of ntbackup in backup exec and netbackup.

bhanu

bhanu
0