?
Solved

Windows Mobile 6 and Blackberry Enterprise server

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Please help with a scenario that is likely to happen.  Please consider the following:

1) My company is planning on implementing a BES server in the next 6 months
2) We currently have an Exchange 2003 server in place - not likely to change
3) I have an exec in the company that wants a new phone...he wants to get the MotoQ Global (running WM6) from ATT...he doesn't really like BB phones

Question is: will we be able to serve up push email?
0
Comment
Question by:Geisrud
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20422974
If you have Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 then push is fine. You just need to enable it and secure it with an SSL certificate - if you aren't already using one for OWA. You can use both Blackberry and Windows Mobile if you wish - I have a client doing that with around a 50/50 split between the two device formats.

Here is my quick guide to the setup required:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-setup.asp
Get hold of the Windows Mobile emulator from Microsoft and you can set it up for yourself on the workstation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArtieG
ID: 20422981
Geisrud,

One option....

If the MotoQ Global comes with a data plan that has a specific e-mail address for the phone directly (I know Blackberry has a similar option to this with their internet mail.... aka  @vzw.blackberry.net) you can have exchange forward a copy of all mail to this device.

All you need to do is set up a SMTP Contact for the user with the phone's direct e-mail addrress. Then go into the  user's actual Active Directory Account and modify the delivery options (I think it is under the Exchange General tab) and you can select to forward all mail to a recepient. Select the contact you just created and make sure to click the checkbox to continue sending mail to the actual exchange box.

We have about 25 Blacbkerry phones in our company and that is how we run the email for them.

 - Artie
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20423031
Forwarding email is ok, but you don't get the full sync experience. I make an appointment on my device it is in my Outlook, over the air immediately.

If you have 25 Blackberries then you really should be looking at a BES. It will provide a much better end user experience and allow you to control the devices much more. I would hate to manage more than one Blackberry without a BES.

Simon.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 20423155
Thank you for the responses.
@Sembee - a question regarding Server 2003.  Is Push available on SR1, or only SR2?  I'll definitely take a look at your guide.

@ArtieG - we currently do forwarding as you describe to BB, WM, and Palm (BB as you describe using the [address@$$$.blackberry.net], and the latter 2 via a POP account).  We want to consolidate as much as possible for security and preferably use push for its ease of use.

@Sembee - we have an estimated 30 users with PDA's.  So, yes, BES is what I *think* we are going to do.  Currently it's in the business plan, but I'm sure you know how that goes...

Can a BES push directly to WM6?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20424605
Push is an Exchange 2003 Sp2 feature. Not sure what you are referring to as SR1/SR2.
BES has nothing to do with Windows Mobile. They are two different technologies that work in two different ways. You do not need any additional software on the server to push to a Windows Mobile 6 device - it is all built in.

Simon
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 20427359
Oops, sorry, meant to say SP1/SP2.  I work will too much software that varies between service packs and service releases.

Thanks for your help.
0