Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Users/Computers MMC crashes when adding a new computer

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
5,408 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-01-06
We have a Windows 2003 SP2 enterprise edition server with roles of master domain controller and master DNS/Wins Server.  We also have a standard edition 2003 server which acts as a backup for both of those roles. When viewing the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC and attempting to add a computer on the enterprise server, the MMC crashes.  

Basically we are troubleshooting active directory replication between the two servers, just testing things like adding a new user and creating a dns host to ensure the settings are being transferred.  We are able to create a 'dummy' computer just fine on the standard edition backup server and have it replicate.  Everything seems to be replicating properly but we're not sure if this MMC crash is of concern.

From the New Object - Computer window, I type in the name (ex: 'Test') and click Next.

I then receive the following error: MMC has detected an error in a snap-in.  It is recommended that you shut down and restart MMC.  Three options are given:
1) Report this error to Microsoft, and then shut down MMC
2) Continue running and ignore errors with this snap-in for the rest of the session.
3) Continue running and always ignore errors with this snap-in, regardless of user or session.

Selecting option 2 seems to hang the MMC application and the window soon turns white, no longer updating.

There are two entries in the event viewer from this fault: event ID 1000 and 1001
The event viewer also states that "The description for Event ID (100X) in Source (Microsoft Management Console) cannot be found."  
1001 -> The following information is part of the event: 415892734.
1000 -> The following information is part of the event: dsadmin.dll, 5.2.3790.3959, mfc42u.dll, 6.6.8063.0, 0004760f.

thanks for your help!

1
Comment
Question by:TomPro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20423001
I recommend uninstalling and reinstalling the Admin Tools on the server where it's failing.  Chances are this will resolve the issue you're having.  In any case, it's a fairly quick and easy thing to do and if it doesn't fix it, no harm done.  Just make sure you use the adminpak.msi file from the latest service pack install that you have installed on both servers (i.e., if you have SP1 on the servers, use the adminpak.msi from the SP1 files).
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Iler
ID: 20423121
This sounds to me that the MMC has gotten corrupted somewhere down the line. I would run a repair on this AD. If this is your Primary DC you may switch this role to your secondary DC if you have one.

I searched downloads for the Active Directory MMC but did not find one. If this does not fix the problem then I would look at any tools that may have been installed on the server to help administer services.

We installed a plug in for our Group Policy MMC that would allow us to easily add registry settings to users and this caused our Group Policy MMC to crash everytime !-)

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TomPro
ID: 31413247
hypercat, that did the trick.  Any ideas on why this needed to be done?  All the other components in the active directory users and computers mmc worked.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20423272
I can't really say specifically why this might have happened - but the MMC is occasionally hinky and if it crashed while someone was doing something in that particular snap-in it probably corrupted the snap-in file itself.  It hasn't happened often to me, but I have seen one or two servers where I had to do the uninstall/reinstall thing because the MMC started crashing often, or I would get an error saying that it couldn't load a particularly snap-in.  
0