Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Perform action on Named Control

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
It occurred to me that in Access 2000 you can essentially modify parts of a program via code, such as changing the querydef object on a query to alter its actions. Is there a way in VB.NET 1.1 that you can create a routine that would act on a variable name ?

Something like this:

var = "x_AR_GR1_PS07.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Yellow"

execute ? var
0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenbarrow earned 2000 total points
ID: 20425635
Instead of
var = "x_AR_GR1_PS07.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Yellow"
execute ? var

you could use something like
var = System.Drawing.Color.Yellow
x_AR_GR1_PS07.BackColor = var

any reason you can't use this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20620286
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0