Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check RAID configuration

Posted on 2007-12-06
11
Medium Priority
?
10,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to check the RAID Configuration of several windows 2003 servers.  I know I can go into the BIOS during boot or RAID controller during boot but I want to to this on the OS level.  Does anyone know of any apps to determine the RAID config
0
Comment
Question by:mlanasa
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20423269
Most raid controllers include a software utility to install on your OS. And with that tool you can check the array's status and usually you can also initiate rebuilds etc. Check the raid controller's manufacturer's site for downloads.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20423276
Many such utils also allow you to monitor the arrays from a central PC on your LAN, the array controllers just need to be compatible with that utility.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 20423649
If you have HP kit, there is normally the Storage Array Configuration Utility that is installed as part of the default HP Proliant Support pack in Windows, etc.  Similar functionality exists from the vendors.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlanasa
ID: 20424496
I know same with dell openmanage I was just wondering if there was a freeware app that could be installed that could just see the RAID confi and report what it was
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20424552
Why need another utility if you already have one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlanasa
ID: 20424618
I don't have one and all the server are different
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 20424720
What raid controllers do you use?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 375 total points
ID: 20424733
I dont think there is tool that you can monitor the servers which you said they are different ones! Use what comes with each system as noted above.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:athouston
athouston earned 375 total points
ID: 20425728
You can get some rudimenatry info out of windows. My computer - properties - device manager. Under disk drives you will see the virtual (logical) drives configured on the RAID controller. It will usually say raid 1 or raid 5 or whatever. Select the drive - right click - properties and go to the volumes tab. Select populate and you will see the logical name (E: drive etc) and size.

RAID1 uses two drives so any more in the system must be the other drive. If RAID 5 it suggests a minimum of 3 drives. If you still have more physical discs but no more logical discs then they are probably part of the RAID5. If you have another logical drive it could either be a standalone JBOD (Just a Bunch Of Discs) or a hot standby for the RAID5.

If the person who built the system was techo then highly likely disc0 and disc1 are the RAID 1. You can probably tell which ones they are by search for something on the C drive, anything to exercise the discs. Two drive lights should blink pretty much together. Same this for drive E: (or whatever). The rest of the drives should be the RAID5 so all the rest of the lights should blink similarly. If the last one doesn't blink and you only have two drives then it's a good chance it's a hot standby. All of the drives could be one array as well in which case all lights should flash. Or variations, but you get the drift.

If you really can't reboot and use the BIOS tools this might give you enough info to make a judgement call about what's probably there. Of course this is checking the configuration - not the condition - of the arrays. For that you will need the management tool.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20425977
There are only the manufacturer's tools. Most of them do have reporting facilities, so if you setup a PC with something like OpenNMS or Nagios, you can monitor the status of your arrays, but also of other things.

http://www.opennms.org/index.php/Main_Page
http://nagios.org/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20428405
You should not accept my answer for this question since I am only giving support for suggests from other experts from Rindi and Za_mkh though.
0