Solved

How to determine how much time is left on a trial period Term Serv in Application Mode?

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

A month or two ago a former IT employee installed Windows 2003 Server R2's Terminal Server in Application mode. This I believe gives you 90 days trial, formerly 120 days with pervious versions.

The company has tried it out and likes it but apparently does not need to use term serv to accomplish what they need just yet. Still, they need 60 more days roughly of use, and then are switching to something else. They want to keep using it for now.

Questions:

1. How do I determine how much evaluation time is left? It just says unlimited in the manager?
2. I heard I could uninstall, reboot, reinstall and it will give us another 90 days. I am sure this is frowned upon so knowing how much time I have left would be desired.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:supportservices
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The time they have "left" is roughly -30 to -60 days.
There is *no* "free trial" of terminal services. Per the EULA, TS CALs are required from the very first time a client connects to the terminal server.
So what you're company is doing right now is not merely "frowned upon", it's simply illegal.

"* Temporary Licenses. When a terminal server running Windows Server 2003 requests a Windows Server 2003 Per Device TS CAL token, or when a terminal server running Windows 2000 requests a Windows 2000 TS CAL token, and the license server has none to give, it will issue a temporary token to the connecting client (if the client device has no existing token). The license server tracks the issuance and expiration of these. These temporary tokens are designed to allow ample time for the administrator to install license tokens on the license server. They are not designed to provide for a period of "free" access to the terminal server. Per the Windows Server EULA, licenses are required to be purchased to access a terminal server. There is no provision in the EULA for accessing a terminal server without the appropriate licenses."

Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server Licensing
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/termservlic.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportservices
Comment Utility
Then I am just taking my time......


On a side note, we could simply go to a Windows 2000 Server Terminal Server which includes licenses as long as the machines connecting are Win Xp or Win 2000 Pro. regardless, it would be nice if MS would make their licensing more clear and understandable to end users.

I can't wait (sarcasm) for Server 2008 to really screw with people all over again. What might have been free or cost effective before could be removed, expensive or ommitted.

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Don't know if it helps any, but the guide about TS licensing that's easiest to understand is probably this one:
The Ultimate Guide to Windows 2003 Terminal Server Licensing
http://www.brianmadden.com/content/article/The-Ultimate-Guide-to-Windows-2003-Terminal-Server-Licensing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0