Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot get Windows XP reinstalled on a Brand New HP xw4400 Workstation

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-27
I have 2 new HP xw4400 Workstations out of the box that I wanted to reinstall Windows XP sp2 on so it is a fresh copy with none of the extra HP Software.
I booted to my Windows XP SP2 cd and when it starts running and checking version and drivers, it will error out and give me a blue screen and an error that says
'A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to you computer.'
This problem is happening on both workstations and I have tried 3 or 4 different XP disks now.
One disk was just Windows XP without SP2 and that didn't work either.
HP also sent me a new Hard Drive that arrived today and same problem also.
I used the same cd on a brand new laptop 6710b this morning and Windows XP installed with no problems.
I know with that laptop 6710b,  I have to go into the BIOS before installing XP and disable the Native SATA in order for reinstall.
0
Comment
Question by:sccomputers
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20423265
What sort of hard Drive controller do you have on the machine. Are the machines plugge don some kind of RAID controller or are they perhaps SATA drives. Always these coould potentially really confuse Windows XP installation...
-Jaggie
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccomputers
ID: 20423302
SATA Hard Drive
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20423334
Have you tried a harddisk you bought at a PC shop, and not one supplied by HP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccomputers
ID: 20427161
Actually I went into the BIOS and went to Storage, Storage Options,  then had to set the SATA Emulation as Seperate IDE Controller.  It was set at RAID+AHCI.  Factory Default settings.
After I made that change I was then able to reinstall Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grg-it
ID: 21222795
This was exactly what we needed to solve our problem. Thanks!
0