Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you suppress info from cross-tab?

Posted on 2007-12-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,908 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a cross-tab with a row for qty sold by plant, a sub-row for qty sold by tax code and colunms for years.  I need to suppress rows with qty <50,000.  As this is a summary of the qty field, how do I do this in a cross-tab?  The report is for an important operations meeting tomorrow morning.
0
Comment
Question by:Tlair
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20423755
I don't believe you can suppress by ROW using a crosstab.

You may be able to create a MANUAL CROSSTAB....and suppress using normal sections in Crystal.

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tlair
ID: 20423889
So, under "New Formula" for the Summarized Fields section, there's no way to write a formula for a sum of qty is <50000 that would, in essence, suppress all data in a row if the total is not >50000?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20424018
Not that I'm  aware of ...maybe some of the other experts will chime in on it,...but again,...as far as I know.... you cannot do this in the CROSSTAB itself......I've accomplished this by creating a MANUAL CROSSTAB..which is basically building a report..that will LOOK AND ACT like a crosstab...but you will have more flexibility regarding these types of fromatting issues. Crosstabs in most software programs (including Crystal) are somewhat limited because they are basically designed to display SUMMARY data quickly.

But if you are wanting to create advanced customization....then you'll have to revert back to the MAIN Report and build/format there..

MIkeV
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 20432444
Can you do the filter through the select expert or write a new report that filters out the data you don't want and use it as a subreport?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tlair
ID: 20453372
The select expert doesn't work for the field needing the filter.  It works for the sum of qty for customers, but not the sum of qty by location (which is a subtotal).

I have sum of qty for (in incremental order):
1) customer
2) tax code
3) plant
4) grand summary in the footer

It is item #2 above that needs to be filtered out if <50000 in the cross-tab.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20453788
You may also be able to create a SQL Function..that can be used to limit your crosstab....but thinking about mlmcc's comment...you may be able to create the function...then...use the function in the SELECT EXPERT....

I think....
MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tlair
ID: 20457594
Creating SQL functions isn't an option in CR8.5, is it?  I'll either need to contact my IS dept for a query designer program or wait a month of two until we upgrade to CR10 or XI.  

As for using the function in the select expert, that'll affect the main report.  I would need to separate the cross-tab into its own report to achieve my filter.

Thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 1200 total points
ID: 20457639
Wait for upgrade to XI......you'll love it.

You may be correct about the select expert...but again...you may be able to create the function so that it will only add an IDENTIFIER....."TEXT" to the data row....basically stating that this row is in a group that will EXCEED   $50,000. Then use that TEXT ID...to suppress it from your reporting...

Just thinking out load here.....probably more than one way to accomplish your goal...

MIkeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tlair
ID: 20457981
I created a text field for an identifier.  The select expert doesn't allow a filter on this field, either.  Is that what you meant?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tlair
ID: 20536534
I'll wait for the upgrade to complete this task.  Thanks.
0