Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Backup the Programming for the 1841 Series Cisco Router??

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a Cisco 1841 Router that i need to backup it's configuration. Mind you i am very new to accessing this router be it html or telnet in which i can do both i just do not know the procedure to do the backup and restore.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomwo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20423896
the only thng you need to do it do a write memory, then a show running-config, copy and paste that into a text file.  if you ever need to restore the config, you just go back into the CLI command line interface and Paste the config form teh text file..  that is it.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 20424004
Another method would be to setup a TFTP server (or load a TFTP service on your PC) and issue the  "copy run tftp" from the CLI. You'll then be prompted for the IP of the server, and what you want to name the file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20424244
that is another way.  either way is fine
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20424687
do
http://<routerip>/config then paste it into notepad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomwo
ID: 20427250
The last comment about pasting the link into notepad. What does that do exactly.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20427292
Well, you would then have to save the notepad contents as a text file on the PC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomwo
ID: 31413262
Thanks alot guys i was able to backup my configuration due to your guys help.
0