Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry no push contacts or calander

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Blackberry enterprise 3.6.7 server only pushes email does not push contacts or calander exchnage 2003
0
Comment
Question by:gmoneyx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 20424377
Has it ever synced contacts and calendar?

I'm not sure what version BES started to sync contacts...

If you want you could try and change the address book wireless sync to no in Blackberry Desktop, then set it back to yes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20425945
If my memory is right, this functionality is enabled from BES 4.0
Before 4.0 this must be synced by cable
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 20429348
Hi Kurt, I agree, I taught the wireless sync was a new feature in newer versions of BES.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 20457301
I would upgrade to BES 4.1 as you version is no longer supported and you are missing out on heaps of new features and fixes.
0