Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.1 able to restrict Blackberry voice and browser usage?

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
There is a BlackBerry Enterprise Server (BES) 4.1 in our environment with some Blackberry devices. For some users, all they need is email function, no phone calls, and no Internet browsing. Cell phone company cannot limit phone usage while allowing email.
Goal: allow email only; restrict phone calls and Interner browsing.

Q#1. Is it possible to use BES to restrict a Blackberry to make phone calls?
Q#2. If not, is there any way to achieve the goal?
Q#3. Is it possible to use BES to restrict a Blackberry to browse Internet?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:randdv8
randdv8 earned 600 total points
ID: 20425499
Yes, you can limit almost anything using IT Policies:

http://eu.blackberry.com/eng/ataglance/security/it_policy.jsp


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 1400 total points
ID: 20425916

in an IT policy go to "global items" here you can block the phone and default browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 20427325
Hi Kurt,
In 'global items', I set 'Allow phone' to false, 'Allow browser' to false.
Result: voice function is disabled; one browser icon disappears. But I still have another WAP Browser icon from where I can still browse Internet.
Q#4. Which setting controls the WAP Browser icon on BlackBerry?
Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 1400 total points
ID: 20427404
In "Service exclusivity policy group" you can disable "allow other browser service"

I quickly walked through the IT policy and that was the only thing I found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 20427527
Hi Kurt,
You are right. 'Allow other browser service' controls 'WAP Browser'.
Thank you so much for the accurate fix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richtree
ID: 31413267
In summary of your excellent solution:
BES->Blackberry domain->Servers->Glabal->Edit Properties-> IT Policy -> policy-email-only -> Properties ->
 Global Items -> set 'Allow Phone' and 'Allow Browser' to false, which will disable phone function, Blackberry Browser, and Internet Browser.
 Service Exclusivity Policy Group -> set 'Allow other browser services' to false, which will remove icon of 'WAP Browser'.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MattZ888
ID: 23436267
Is it possible to block a nuisnace phone number for a Blackberry client from Blackberry enterprise server ?
Thanks.
0